MenorahlogoBlackWallace Hut-48

Articles

Print

B’nai B’rith Ramblers (BBR) Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT!

BBR has developed a Privacy Policy, having regard to the following legislation:

             Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)

             Privacy Data and Protection Act 2014 (Victoria)

             Health Records Act 2001 (Victoria).

B’nai B’rith Ramblers has a successful history of nearly thirty years of conducting a program of walks for its members and their friends. In order to co-ordinate the annual walk program, to arrange shared transport for walk participants, and to ensure that all participants have a sufficient level of fitness for particular walks, we need to collect information from you. We collect personal information (PI). We may seek access to your health information (HI) in case of emergency. 

RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BBR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRIVACY LAW

According to Clause 1.1 of Privacy Guide 2017, BBR is not required to comply with Australian Privacy Principles. However, we have developed a Privacy policy.

Clause (f) (i) of Schedule 1 (page 94) of Health Record Act 2001 states that we are entitled to collect health information if doing so will help prevent or lessen threats to the life, health, safety or welfare of the individual from whom we are collecting the information. Participants are encouraged to offer such health information to walk leaders and / or to other walk participants, but are not obliged to so.

Clause (f)(ii) of Schedule 1 states that we are entitled to collect health information if doing so will help prevent or lessen threats to the life, health, safety or welfare of any other people. Any health condition that substantially increases the risk that a walk will not be completed in the expected timeframe is regarded by the BBR as a threat to the safety and welfare of other participants. Before every walk BBR walk leaders should be advised about any health condition which might lessen a participant’s capacity to sustain the required pace of the walk. BBR policy allows leaders to decline to include participants if in their subjective opinion the risk to the individual or to other participants is not acceptable.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES BBR COLLECT?

BBR collects the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Status of membership of B’nai B’rith

All of this information is held or can be seen by BBR office bearers - Co-Ordinator, the Chair, Mailing Editor and the Treasurer.

Walk leaders obtain the above information from the prospective participants before each walk. In addition, walk leaders are required to collect (for the purpose of the walk): 

  • Next of kin (NoK) name and phone number
  • Car registration number from those volunteering to drive.

Walk leaders are required to delete the last 2 items after each walk.

HEALTH INFORMATION

BBR does not collect your health information, but, in accordance with accepted Risk Management principles, you are required to carry with you a completed and current Emergency Medical Information Form which will be accessed only in the event of emergency. BBR assumes your implicit consent for the walk leader to access this information as necessary if you are the victim of an accident and / or cannot give an explicit consent.    

This information can be sighted by walk leader only, or by a person nominated by the walk leader to access the information if the walk leader falls sick or is otherwise unable to sight the information.

WHY DOES BBR COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

BBR collects personal information in order to

  • Advertise planned walks and other club information considered of interest to members and potential visitors;
  • Organize walks;
  • Record / confirm membership status of walk participants; 
  • Co-ordinate transport sharing to and from walks;
  • Make an insurance claim on behalf of an injured participant, with the consent of that person.

              

HOW DOES BBR COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

BBR collects personal information from members through the Membership Form, (on joining only, not on annual renewals) and, prior to each walk, through the Walk Registration procedure and form. In addition, visitors’ personal information is collected on Risk Acknowledgment Form.

MEMBER INFORMATION THAT CAN BE SEEN BY OTHER MEMBERS BOOKED ON THE SAME ACTIVITY

In order to co-ordinate transport arrangements:

Name, email address, mobile phone number, street address.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The BBR office bearer who is responsible for circulation of walk notices, or other information relevant to the club membership;

  • The Treasurer, for the purpose of verifying membership status of walk participants, and for insurance purposes;
  • Walk leaders, for the purpose of co-ordinating and safely delivering the walk they have convened;
  • BBR Co-ordinator, for the purpose of verifying membership status of walk participants, should the Treasurer be not available to do this; or for any other purpose consistent with the Co-Ordinator’s role; 
  • BBR Chair, for the purpose of compiling activity statistics, if and when required.  

PHOTOGRAPHS

Photographs taken during a walk that include identifiable participants will not be published by BBR without explicit permission from each participant on any of the following: public platforms (e.g. Facebook, or the BBR website pages that are accessible to non-members);  the BBR Newsletter.

Identifiable photographs of people can be published without an explicit consent from those people in the BBR website pages accessible to members only,

WHEN AND TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE  

To the Walk Emergency Contact person (who may or may not be a club member), appointed by each leader for her / his walk;

In the event of emergency - to the police or other emergency / rescue services, and to the Emergency contact, as above;

In the event of an accident –as well as the above, to the BBR insurer, with the consent of the individual involved.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE HEALTH INFORMATION?

BBR would access your HI only in the event of an emergency, as above, and disclose it only to the emergency responders.  

INFORMATION STORAGE AND PROTECTION

BBR stores information as follows

  • Electronic - on an email and Mailchimp systems;
  • Electronic - membership PI, membership (financial) status;
  • Electronic - membership forms, risk management forms, walk registration forms, walk reports.

All electronic records are kept on password protected personal computers or in personal password protected cloud storage.

Hard copy documents are safely stored in the home of an office bearer.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS  / CHANGE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD?

You can update your email address on the Mailchimp system deployed by BBR. You may also send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..au and it will be done for you.

OPT OUT / UNSUBSCRIBE

You can unsubscribe from BBR on the Mailchimp system deployed by BBR. Your records will be deleted from our electronic or hard copy files. You may also send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..au and it will be done for you.